Past Performances

We have performed a wide variety of works during our 40 plus years. These span works from the 16th to 21st centuries and include serious music in the styles of renaissance, classical, roman, and modern together with extracts from operas, musicals and popular music.

Every year (weather allowing!) we have a Christmas Concert in aid of the League of Friends of the Royal Berkshire Hospital. In 2019 we also performed a Christmas Concert at Douai Abbey for charity as sponsored by the Rotary Club. Below we have provided information on our other concerts by date.

14th March 2020

Planned Brahms Requiem Concert Cancelled due to Covid-19

22nd June 2019

A programme of spirituals, featuring Tippett’s Five Spirituals and songs of life and hope, old and new

With Jonathan Stirland, baritone, and Arthur Bell, piano

Ellie Calver, conductor

16th March 2019             

Puccini: Messa di Gloria

Poulenc: Gloria

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll

Danae Eleni, soprano

Adam Tunnicliffe, tenor

Robert Garland, baritone

Southern Sinfonia

Ellie Calver, conductor

23rd June 2018

Songs from the Shows

Featuring songs from musicals such as Wicked, Call Me Madam, West Side Story, Phantom of the Opera, Company, Evita, Matilda and Les Miserables, and with songs for the audience from The Sound of Music.

Ellie Calver, conductor and soloist

Jonathan Stirland, baritone

with Arthur Bell, piano and conductor

and Andrej Ivanovic, organ and piano

17th March 2018

Mozart Requiem

Mozart Solemn Vespers k339

Mozart piano concerto #21, second movement

Mozart Alleluia from Exsultate, Jubilate

Southern Sinfonia

Andrej Ivanovic, piano

Vanessa Bowers soprano

Daniel Collins countertenor

Arthur Bell, piano.

24th June 2017

Songs from the great American songbook

Featuring songs by George & Ira Gershwin, Rodgers & Hart, Cole Porter and Burt Bacharach, and Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue for solo piano.

Ellie Calver, conductor and soloist

Arthur Bell, piano.

11th March 2017

Sacred Music: Renaissance to Romantic

Victoria O Quam Gloriosum

Tallis Hear the Voice and Prayer

Purcell O God Thou art my God and Hear my Prayer

Mozart Divertimento in D

Mozart Missa Brevis in D

Bruckner Locus Iste, Virga Jesse and Os Justi

Southern Sinfonia

Vanessa Bowers soprano

Daniel Collins countertenor

Ronan Busfield tenor

Jonathan Stirland bass

Ellie Calver, conductor

(See video for Locus Iste

25th June 2016

All Shall be Well (Roy Raby)

And I saw a New Heaven (Bainton)

Gloria (Rutter)

The Spirit of the Lord (Elgar)

Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace (Wesley)

I was Glad (Parry)

Jerusalem (Parry)

With the Wantage Silver Band

12th March 2016

JS Bach: Mass in B Minor

Hannah Davey Soprano

William Purefoy Counter Tenor

Nicholas Smith Tenor

Henry Neill Bass

Canzona Orchestra on period instruments

Conducted by Roy Raby

20th June 2015

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas

Popular choruses from Prince Igor, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Tannhäuser and Nabucco

Helen Parker, Dido

Emma Brain-Gabbott, Belinda

William Townend, Aeneas

Choir soloists: John Burton, Beatrice Earland, Sandie Harwood, Judi Hodgkin, Rosie Jones, Elizabeth Lawrance, Helen Legg, Maureen Richardson

Theresa Caudle and Karen Raby, violin

Heather Birt, viola

Rachel Watson, cello

Roy Raby, harpsichord

14th February 2015

Handel: Messiah

Southern Sinfonia Orchestra on period instruments

Hannah Nye (soprano)

David Allsopp (countertenor)

Nicholas Smith (tenor)

Alex Otterburn (baritone)

Conducted by Roy Raby

21st June 2014

40th Anniversary Concert

Beethoven Symphony No. 7, 2nd movement

Brahms Geistliches Lied

Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine

Goodall Love Divine

Handel Worthy is the Lamb / Amen from Messiah

Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae

Haydn The Heavens are Telling from The Creation

Parry Blest Pair of Sirens

Mozart Ave Verum Corpus

Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region

Conducted by Jonathan Brown with former Musical Directors Ralph Allwood, Bob Barsby and Darren Everhart

Southern Sinfonia Orchestra

15th February 2014

Mendelssohn: Elijah

Claire Seaton (soprano)

Claire Williams (mezzo soprano)

Richard Coxon (tenor)

Quentin Hayes (bass)

Southern Sinfonia Orchestra

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

Part of the Society’s 40th Anniversary Season.

22nd June 2013

Haydn: Missa in Augustiis (Nelson Mass)

Mozart: Divertimento in D, K136; Voyagers’ Chorus from Idomeneo; Im Mohrenland gefangen war from Die Entführung aus dem Serail; Madamina from Don Giovanni

Handel: Svegliatevi nel core from Giulio Cesare

Donizetti: Chorus of Wedding Guests from Lucia de Lammermoor

Claire Seaton (soprano)

Claire Williams (mezzo-soprano)

Lynton Atkinson (tenor)

Giles Underwood (bass)

Southern Sinfonia on period instruments

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

9th March 2013

‘From Darkness to Light’

Verdi: Stabat Mater

Tippett: Five Spirituals

Goodall: Eternal Light

Hannah Grove Atherton (soprano)

Claire Williams (mezzo-soprano)

James Atherton (tenor)

Henry Neill (bass)

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

23rd June 2012  ‘Come & Sing’ Fauré’s Requiem and Vivaldi’s Gloria

Kezia Bienek (soprano)

Claire Williams (mezzo-soprano)

Tristan Hambleton (bass)

George Bevan (organ)

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

4th February 2012

ROYAL CELEBRATION MUSIC

Handel: Four Coronation Anthems

Mozart: Coronation Mass

Walton: Coronation Te Deum

Parry: I Was Glad

Hannah Grove Atherton (soprano)

Stephen Taylor (countertenor)

James Atherton (tenor)

Giles Underwood (bass)

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

18th June 2011

Brahms: German Requiem

Moeran: Songs of Springtime

Bizet: Toreador Song

Mascagni: Easter Hymn

Stephen Gadd (baritone)

Claire Rutter (soprano)

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

11th December 2010

Bach: Magnificat

Finzi: In Terra Pax

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Rutter: Gabriel’s Message

Mathias: Sir Christèmas

Stephen Gadd (baritone)

Claire Rutter (soprano)

Louise Wayman (soprano)

Barnaby Smith (countertenor)

James Atherton (tenor)

Southern Sinfonia – leader Marcus Barcham Stevens

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

22nd May 2010

Haydn: The Heavens are Telling; Kleine Orgelmesse and Insanae et Vanae Curae

Parry: Blest Pair of Sirens

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

7th November 2009 (Douai Abbey) and 14th November 2009 (Pangbourne)

Mozart: Requiem

Handel: Zadok the Priest and The King shall Rejoice

Purcell: Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary

JS Bach: Air from Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major

Carys Lane (soprano)

Sarah Fryer (mezzo soprano) – Douai Abbey performance

Flora McIntosh (mezzo soprano) – The Falkland Islands Memorial Chapel performance

Lynton Atkinson (tenor)

Giles Underwood (bass)

Southern Sinfonia – leader Alexander Hohenthal

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

6th June 2009

‘Come & Sing’ Handel’s Messiah

Rachel Major (soprano)

Flora McIntosh (alto)

James Atherton (tenor)

Simon Whiteley (bass)

Albero String Quartet

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

28th February 2009

Duruflé: Requiem

Vaughan Williams: Toward the Unknown Region

Janáček: Otče náš (Our Father)

Fauré: Cantique de Jean Racine

Mahler: Adagietto from the 5th Symphony

Janet Shell (mezzo soprano)

Lynton Atkinson (tenor)

Chameleon Arts Orchestra – leader Simon Baggs

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

21st June 2008

Summer concert: ‘Music – the Food of Love …’

Brahms’ Liebeslieder Waltzes and other romantic music for summer, including Charles Stanford, Arthur Sullivan, Cole Porter and George Gershwin

24th February 2008

Bach: St John Passion

Jimmy Holliday (Christus); Christopher Watson (Evangelist)

James Atherton (tenor); Carys Lane (soprano)

Stewart Conley-Harper (alto); Giles Underwood (bass)

Chameleon Arts Baroque Orchestra – leader Maggie Faultless

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

23rd June 2007  at the Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall

Verdi: Requiem

Berlioz: Le Corsaire (overture)

Naomi Harvey (soprano)

Joke de Vin (mezzo soprano)

David Barrell (tenor)

Stephen Foulkes (bass)

Pangbourne Choral Society – musical director Jonathan Brown

Reading Symphony Orchestra – leader Liz Greeley

with members of the Orchester der Landesregierung Düsseldorf eV

Conducted by Stefan Hofkes

3rd February 2007

Mozart: K339 Vespers

Elgar: Give unto the Lord and The Spirit of the Lord is upon me

Brahms: Wie Lieblich sind deine Wohnungen and Geistliches Lied

Barber: Adagio for Strings

Jane Sherriff (soprano)

Stewart Conley-Harper (counter tenor)

James Atherton (tenor)

Simon Gallear (baritone)

Chameleon Arts Orchestra – leader Richard Smith

Conducted by Jonathan Brown

14th May 2006

SEA BREEZES

Carter: Horizons

Grainger: Sea Chanties

Stanford: Songs of the Fleet

Vaughan Williams: 5 Mystical Songs 

Overture – The Wasps

Elinor Carter (mezzo-soprano)

Julian Hubbard (baritone)

Philomel Orchestra – leader Jonathan Burnett

Conducted by Darren Everhart

5th February 2006

Orff: Carmina Burana

Mozart: Don Giovanni (excerpts)

Naomi Watson (soprano)

William Bulteel (tenor)

Julian Hubbard (baritone)

Peter Willcock (bass)

Pangbourne College Junior School Choir

Conducted by Darren Everhart

25th June 2005 at the Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall

Mahler: Second Symphony

Reading Symphony Orchestra

Conducted by Stefan Hofkes

Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus

Conducted by Darren Everhart

21st May 2005

AN AMERICAN SUMMER’S EVENING

comprising excerpts from

Porgy & Bess and West Side Story and

American Folksongs & Spirituals

Naomi Watson (soprano)

Conducted by Darren Everhart

5th-6th March 2005         Britten: War Requiem (semi-staged)

Elizabeth Collier (soprano)

Young-Hoon Heo (tenor)

Julian Hubbard (baritone)

Conducted by Darren Everhart

22nd May 2004

Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle 

Overture – La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)

Naomi Watson (soprano)

Elinor Carter (mezzo-soprano)

Matthew Vine (tenor)

Julian Hubbard (baritone)

Conducted by Darren Everhart

8th February 2004

30TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT

Fauré: Requiem

Conducted by Ralph Allwood

Barsby: Cantata 2000

Conducted by Robert Barsby

Rutter: Feel the Spirit

Conducted by Darren Everhart